Wednesday, June 11, 2014

Lion King the Musical!


Last weekend I went to see The Lion King with my boyfriend and his family at the Princess of Wales Theatre in Toronto. And it was truly amazing!


My boyfriend was so excited to see it, the Lion King was his favourite movie as a child, and I was really excited too.
 I love seeing live theatre! There's so much hard work, skill and talent that goes into these shows and they always blow me away. It's so much more exciting than going to see a movie in a theatre, I think because you never really know what's going to happen, and with musicals there's always something magical that takes place. I always feel a bit inspired after watching a musical and The Lion King was no exception! 



We went to the matinee, and I decided on my orange dress from Walmart, a yellow cardigan from the GAP and shoes from Payless. I thought it was quite a Lion King-y outfit haha.



Once we got to the theatre, we grabbed some popcorn, found our seats and waited in anticipation for the show to start!



 The Princess of Wales Theatre is beautiful! We had fantastic seats in the first row of the balcony.

 


Obviously you're not allowed to take photos during the performance, but it was incredible.
What impressed me the most was the way they made and acted out the animals; it was so clever! My favourites were the giraffes (people with stilts on their feet AND hands), the elephants, gazelles and cheetahs.
At the very beginning of the show there's a part where animals come through the audience and you get to see all of them at once! 

The music was also fantastic! On either side of the stage there was a little alcove which had all the African percussion instruments. It was fun to watch them as well, using all kinds of different instruments and drums. 

There were a lot of kids at this showing and I appreciated how funny and entertaining the show was for them. There were two little girls sitting behind us and they were laughing the whole time. They laughed especially at the hyenas, who were really funny and outrageous; there were definitely some jokes for the parents as well.

Of course I can't forget to mention the acting and singing! I think my favourite character was Rafiki; played by a hilarious woman who had the entire audience in stitches! The children who played young Simba and Nala were also really great. I can't imagine remembering lines and choreography for an entire show at that age! But I guess that's what makes them professionals. 


All in all it was an amazing show that I would definitely recommend if you ever get the chance. It's #1 in the world for a reason!

What shows have you seen? Musical, or not. 
Last year in London's West End I saw a play called 'The Lady Killers.' It's a dark comedy, it's also a movie by the Coen Brothers. It was fantastic! 

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Yay for Birthdays!!


Sorry for the lack of posts the past couple weeks! I'd been busy getting things ready for my 23rd birthday party! 
I'm not the kind of person who usually has a big party, in fact I can't really remember the last one I had. I usually just have a small get together with family, or would have one or two friends come hang out, or have a sleepover when I was younger. The last birthday party I had with a lot of guests was probably in elementary school, when you'd have to invite your whole class. Remember those? Were they fun? I think I just liked all the presents haha. 



But this year, I was in the mood for a party! Nothing too fancy, just drinks, snacks and games at my place and then out to a bar. We gathered some snacks; I made my delicious homemade pretzels, my boyfriend made salsa and we got some yummy mini cupcakes! (Which I obviously forgot to take pictures of..I was too excited!)
I didn't know anyone when I moved to Toronto 4 years ago, so I've adopted a lot of my boyfriends friends as my own. The guest list wasn't huge, but it's still really nice that people care enough about to you to come to your house and get drunk in celebration of your birth haha! I also had a couple of my own friends over, my buddy Susan, who I'd actually met 4 years ago to the day, on my birthday! She told me she'd figured that out on her way over, I was surprised to realize I'd known her for that long. The beer might've been making me a little nostalgic and emotional.



After many drinks were poured, some of us (that didn't have babies at home, or have to work the next day) decided to head out to a bar. Our original choice had a huge line that no one felt like waiting in, so we ended up at Cake. It's a bar/club in downtown Toronto, that I think is actually meant for birthdays. With my glorious 'Birthday Girl' badge worn proudly, we marched in and I wished a happy birthday by a lot of random people. I had a really great night, with lots of dancing, shots, and more dancing. 



Of course, real fun started the next morning with a lovely hangover and a pigsty for a home.



What are some of your favourite birthday memories? 

Follow me on Instagram! : kelseymacgyver

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Homemade: Soft Baked Pretzels & Donair Sauce

 Hey guys!
I was in the baking mood the other day and had a bit of a craving for pretzels. So I got my handy Google-ing machine out and started on the hunt for a good recipe. 

I decided on this one, I was a little nervous to make the pretzels: 1) because I'd never made them before, and 2) because I'd never worked with yeast before. As I was dissolving the yeast, I'll admit I was starting to doubt how they would turn out; the texture didn't seem like the recipe described it to be.. But I carried on anyway.
And I'm actually SO pleased with the results! They're a little misshapen, but for a first attempt they taste damn good! Pardon my French.

Just look at how beautiful they are! I'm so proud hahah!


I feel like a proud mother. ..A mother who eats her young.


Sexy oven shot.


I also made my first ever batch of homemade donair sauce. What is donair sauce you might ask? Well it's rumored to have been invented in Halifax, Nova Scotia (near where I'm from). It's a creamy, sweet, garlic sauce that it most often served on donairs. What are donairs? I hear to asking; well they are a pita/sandwich type dish, with spiced meats (kind of like pepperoni, but with different spices) onion, tomato, sometimes lettuce, etc. It's derived from a Greek dish I believe. 
I'm not so much a fan of the donairs themselves, but I LOVE the sauce, and I've missed it so much since moving to Toronto. Every time I go back home I have to get a cheese panzarotti  with a big cup of donair sauce to dip it in. I figured it would go perfectly with my pretzels (which it does..spoiler), so I looked up the very simple recipe and smothered my pretzel with it. 
I was in heaven.




If you want to make donair sauce yourself, it's SO easy:

1 can sweetened condensed milk
1/3 cup white vinegar
1 tsp garlic powder

Mix all three ingredients together. It takes a bit of time to mix the vinegar into the milk, but just keep stirring. Put it in the fridge to set and thicken a bit, and voila! You have a delicious Maritime delicacy to brag about to your friends. Donair sauce goes great with pizza too!



As a little bonus:
I also made a really easy mango/peach smoothy! I was thirsty after my yummy pretzel and was still in a cooking/creating mood.

I'd bought some frozen mango pieces, and just let some chunks thaw out in the fridge.
Added some peach yogurt. (You could use non fat if you wanted, I wasn't too concerned about it)
And a bit of milk, depending on how runny or thick you like your smoothies. 
Blended it all up and presto! (I'm so multilingual today)

Delicious, fairly healthy drink/snack. A snrink! 



I think the moral of the story is not to be afraid to try new things, because they often turn out delicious!

Friday, April 25, 2014

Haul | Goodwill & Thrift Store

Hey guys!

It's a rainy, windy, grey day so I thought I'd share with you some pretty things I picked up the other day from Goodwill and "The Thrift Store."  I love looking through all the old junk and finding things that I really like. It's the same with garage sales; I can't wait until they start popping up over the warmer months!

Please excuse the laundry hamper in the background haha!



While I was in Goodwill I saw these mugs that match the two I already have, except mine are black. I like when you have somewhat mismatched dishes; I think it gives your set character. 
Matchy-matchy can get boring.



This mug I just thought was pretty, I love daisies!


 When I saw this mug I had a bit of a sentimental moment. I recognized the pattern and remembered my Grammy used to have dishes with this pattern on them! She's since got new ones, but isn't it nice when you see something from your childhood that you'd forgotten about? Even just simple, little things :)


I also picked up this cute little vase/jar and got some pretty spring flowers to fill it.


 I'm not entirely sure what this thing is meant for, it about the size of a coaster, but I thought it was pretty and it was only 99 cents; you can't beat that! I might just keep it on my desk as a decorative little treasure..or maybe I'll find an actual use for it. Do you know what it is? Let me know!


I like buying book second hand as well. Here are a couple that I picked up.

No idea who this author is, but I'm a sucker for cheesy chick-lit, romantic type novels haha. 


I remember seeing the First Wives Club movie and thinking it was really funny, so when I saw the book I had to grab it!


This book caught my eye. I find language really interesting, and often wonder where some sayings come from. This book seemed like a perfect choice!




Well that's all I picked up this time. Do you love thrift shopping as much as I do?

Friday, April 11, 2014

Spring/Summer Look-book!

Hey guys!

As mentioned, here is my spring/summer look-book! I'm so excited that spring is finally here; I want sunshine and lemonade and garage sales and strolls through the parks. Here are some outfits I'll potentially be wearing during those springtime activities!


 This one is just a comfy, slouchy, casual look.
Tank: American Apparel
Bralette: American Apparel
Shorts: Gap
Shoes: Le Chateaux




 Another casual summer look.
Bodysuit: American Apparel
Shorts: American Apparel
Sandals: American Eagle for Payless



 My 90's look haha. 
Crop tank: American Apparel
Jeans: American Apparel
Shoes: from Hautelook..Can't make out the brand :(




 This could be casual with flats/sandals or a bit more chic with heels.

Top: Dynamite
Shorts: Garage
Shoes: Fioni for Payless



I've had these jeans for a few years and I love them..they came pre-distressed, but I feel that I've added some of my own character haha.
Top: Garage
Crop Tank: American Apparel
Jeans: Bluenotes
Shoes: Aldo 
(These are refered to by friends as my Genie shoes. They are gold, sparkly and wonderful.)



I love this shirt, I got it two years ago. It's a peplum style top, but I just tucked it into the skirt.
Top: Walmart!
Skirt: American Apparel
Sandals: American Eagle for Payless




 I'm loving this colour this year! 
Dress: Walmart
Belt: American Apparel
Shoes: Le Chateux




 Serious face alert.. haha! I like the fitted mini skirt with a baggier T. And dogs wearing sunglasses are totally "in" this year I'll have you know ;)
Jacket: Dynamite
Top: American Apparel
Skirt: American Apparel
Shoes: Montegobay Club for Payless




 What a lady I am! This sweater is so soft and comfy. If I attended tea parties, this might be my outfit for them.
Cropped Sweater: Forever 21
Skirt: American Apparel
Shoes: Fioni for Payless
Necklace: Vintage, a gift from my sister :)




 I wore this outfit one day last year, probably in September and I loved it so much I recreated it this year :)
Lace Collared Top: I can't remember, and I don't recognize the brand name (UK 2 LA) .. 
Does that ever happen to you? Lol!
Tank Top: H&M (in London!)
Pants: Gap
Belt: Came with a dress I bought at Debenhams in Northampton, UK (I'm so well travelled..)
Shoes: Miz Mooz from Balisi in Toronto.







This is by far one of my favourite shirts. Bambi! It's so cute and soft and lovely. Also getting tired of posing :P
Top: Primark
Jeans: Sirens, or somewhere cheap like that. 
Shoes: Urban Planet?






Layers. It's a thing.
Crop Top: New Look (in Stratford upon Avon I think. ..Can I just go back to England please?)
Crochet Vest: It was my mom's, she probably got it from a thrift shop:)
Jeans: American Apparel
Sandals: Urban Planet


Hope you enjoyed these outfits! Which is your favourite/least favourite? 
A couple things I've noticed about myself: I need to accessorize more, I don't like spending money on shoes, I own a lot of American Apparel clothing. Perks of the job I guess.. though detrimental to my wallet.

Here's a couple extras/bloopers! Because taking pictures of yourself can get boring. You've gotta keep yourself entertained right?



I'm so sassy.

What is my life?

Do you ever just stop and think about if other people are as weird when they're alone as you are? 
Please tell me that you are ..and then we can be friends!

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Haul | Cute dresses from Walmart?

Hey guys!

Don't you love when you find something that's cute AND cheap? I know I do.

I was in Walmart a couple weeks ago to buy some new headphones, and I thought I'd just take a peak in the women's clothing section. Last summer I managed to find a couple pieces that I actually really liked and this spring is no different!

First up I found this peach-y floral dress with a cut-out back..



It's very comfortable and I love the back. I'll wear it whilst I go frolicking through the city this spring/summer.

Secondly I got this red-orange dress, which is my favourite of the two..



I think it's "fiery" and makes me want to go dancing haha! I don't like super fitted dresses and this one flares out so nicely. Again it's very comfortable, it's basically a big, slightly fancier tank top. And people will look at you and think, "Oh, look at her. She's so put together and dapper looking in that probably expensive, fiery dress." At least that's what I'm hoping for ;) You could definitely pop a belt on with this as well, it would look great! I also think it pairs wonderfully with the remnants of my Cuba tan.

Shoes are from Payless.

 
Each of these dresses was only $12. Yes, I said $12, you can't beat it! Walmart has definitely got a few gems if you're willing to look.

I'm thinking of putting together a spring/summer look book-type outfit post, so stay tuned for that!


Just for you my friends. How can you bear it?



**Again, sorry for the poor quality! It was a grey, yucky day and I'm still using my old point and shoot camera..on a timer (I'm such an independent woman). I'm trying to learn to use the boyfriends fancy-shmancy camera he got for Christmas, so hopefully that goes well :) **
 

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Tag | 50 Random Questions

I've been a little off the radar for the last couple weeks and I didn't want you to think I was neglecting you! So I went on tumblr and searched for the 50 Random Questions tag. 
I wasn't tagged by anyone..deal with it ;P


  1. Where were you 3 hours ago?- Sleeping in my bed, having a weird dream.
  2. Who are you in love with? Le boyfriend.
  3. Have you ever eaten a crayon?-Nope.
  4. Is there anything pink within 10 feet of you?-A candle and a CD case/holder thing.
  5. When is the last time you went to the mall?- Last week.
  6. Are you wearing socks right now?-No
  7. When was the last time you drove out of town?- Hmm.. it's been a while. I flew out at Christmas.
  8. Have you been to the movies in the last 5 days?- No, not for a long time. What movie would you recommend?
  9. What was the last thing you had to drink?-Yes
  10. What are you wearing right now?- My pjs and my high school hoodie :)
  11. Do you wash your car or let the car wash do it?- I don’t have a car.
  12. Last food that you ate?-An everything bagel. Mmmm.
  13. Where were you last week at this time?- On my way to work.
  14. Have you bought any clothing items in the last week?- Two button ups for work, a crop tank and some black tights,
  15. What is your favorite animal?- Probably a dog.
  16. Your dream vacation?- England or Greece! (Managed a trip to England last summer; would LOVE to go back!)
  17. Worst injury you’ve ever had? - Stitches in my forehead after tripping over my own shoe. *takes bow*
  18. Have you been in love?-I think so.
  19. Do you miss anyone right now?- Yes
  20. What is your secret weapon to lure in the opposite sex?- I wish I had one haha.
  21. What are your plans for tonight?- Working until 9:30 :(
  22. Who is the last person you sent a text message?- John
  23. Next trip you are going to take?- To Johns parents for Easter.
  24. What do you want to know about the future?- Will my kids be assholes? haha
  25. Are you wearing any perfume or cologne?- Not yet.
  26. Are you due sometime this year for a doctor’s visit?- I guess so?
  27. Where is your best friend?- I assume at work.
  28. How is your best friend?- Just dandy, thank you for asking.
  29. Do you have a tan?- I have a bit left over from my trip to Cuba!
  30. What are you listening to right now?- The sound my laptop makes when it's over heating.
  31. Do you collect anything?- Not officially. I'm a bit sentimental though.
  32. Who is the biggest gossiper you know?- I know a few, I try not to contribute.
  33. Last time you got stopped by a cop or pulled over?- I think back home with my mom.
  34. Have you ever drank your soda from a straw?- Yes of course
  35. What does your last text message say?- "Meeting w my boss for the next hour and a half though. I'll tty after"
  36. Do you like hot sauce?- No, spicy doesn't agree with me.
  37. Last time you took a shower?- Yesterday
  38. Do you need to do laundry?-Yes. Our washer was broken for a week or so, so we've got quite the pile.
  39. What is your heritage?- Canadian, French, Scottish, Venezuelan (Spanish)
  40. Are you someone’s best friend?- I hope so.
  41. Are you rich?- Nope.
  42. What is your favorite food?- Candy, mashed potatoes, smothering steak, fresh baked bread.
  43. What is your Song of the week?- Didn't Leave Nobody But the Baby - O' Brother Where Art Thou OST.
  44. The best thing you eat for breakfast? - French toast.
  45. How many languages ​​can you speak?- 2, English and French
  46. What color is your hair?-Naturally dark brown, right now it's kind of auburn-y brown
  47. How many brothers / sisters do you have?- One sister.
  48. Your OTP?- Mary Poppins and Bert haha.
  49. What color are your eyes?- Dark brown
  50. Do you have tattoos / piercings? - Just my ears pierced. Would maybe like to get a tattoo.

I tag you to answer these 50 questions! If you have any other questions, ask below!

I hope you have a great day guys :)

Sunday, March 16, 2014

Haul | Dynamite + Payless

Hey guys! 

Today I wanted to share with you a few things I picked up a couple weeks ago at Dynamite. 
They recently opened one up at a mall near me, and I'd never been into one before, so I thought I'd check it out. I managed to find four tops I really liked and as an added bonus they were all on sale!




I love this cute lightweight jacket. I've been seeing a lot of monochrome/ black and white for spring this year and I love the pattern! I picked this up for $22 (I think).



Keeping with the monochrome theme, I got this long sleeve crop tee. It's a really soft material and wont be too heavy even into the summer. This was only $15.


I also got this pretty royal blue top with 3/4 length sleeves. Also very soft, and I thought it could be nice with a pair of leggings or jeans. The neck line is really flattering as well; I think this was also around $20.



This is my favourite piece I got. It's again, really soft, and a bit cropped. It will be perfect when it starts to warm up a bit with a cute skirt or some shorts, and I've worn it a couple times recently with some high waisted jeans (check them out here, in my American Apparel haul). I love this sweater so much and it was also around $20.


I also popped into Payless one day just to look around. I have small feet (size 5.5) and I find Payless doesn't always have the cutest styles in my size, but I was pleased to find this pair of heels that I actually really liked. 



Please ignore the washing machine ;) haha!
They're the Fioni brand that Payless carries and they seem very comfortable; they have a thick heel, which is great for me since I'm a tad unstable in heels. I haven't had a chance to wear them out yet, but I can't wait until I do!
I seriously can't wait until spring. *sighs*


That's all for today folks! Which pieces are your favourites?

Have a great day :)